Accident Summary Nr: 113417.015 - Employee's face is burned in arc flash

Accident Summary Nr: 113417.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/29/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1376864.01502/07/2019238210Irby Construction Company

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on January 29, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was installing a steel band around a utility pole. The employee lost control of the tool he was using, and the tool hit the energized electrical line. An arc flash occurred, and the employee's face was exposed to the extreme heat produced. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for facial burns.

Keywords: Burn, Construction, Electric Arc, Electrician, Energized, Face, Hand Tool, Installing, Power Lines, Steel, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1376864.015 58 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic technicians