Accident Summary Nr: 113414.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed in rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 113414.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 01/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1376852.01502/05/2019322211Creative Packaging, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 18, 2019, Employee #1 was cleaning cardboard from the die cutting machine's infeed area. As the employee reached under and past the machine guarding, he moved his hand in a sweeping motion to clear a piece of paper from a point under the fixed guard, while the machine was running. His glove became caught, and was pulled into the roller that was positioned behind the fixed guard. The employee's fingers were crushed and de-gloved. Employee #1 had to have his fingers surgically removed. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Crushed, Degloving, Die Cutting Press, Finger, Glove, Guard, Machine Guarding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1376852.015 24 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction