Accident Summary Nr: 113411.015 - Employee injures hand when caught between conveyor belt and

Accident Summary Nr: 113411.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 08/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343796.01509/04/2018424480Wespak Inc.

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 21, 2018, Employee #1 was trying to move boxes on the moving conveyor in order to release a jam. His right hand became caught at the pinch point, between the conveyor belt and the roller. The employee sustained damaged tendons in his hand and fingers, and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Hand, Jammed, Lockout, Nip Point, Roller--Mach/Part, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343796.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction