Accident Summary Nr: 113409.015 - Employee, caught between lift and conveyor, incurs facial fr
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1326930.015 | 06/26/2018 | 236115 | Ram Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on June 2, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was elevating himself on a scissor lift in an attempt to close the open guard of an overhead conveyor system. He did not check for overhead clearance. Employee #1's head became caught and crushed between the rail of the scissor lift and the conveyor system. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of facial fracture that required surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1326930.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |