Accident: 113407.015 - Employee Falls Through Skylight And Fractures Skull
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1339913.015 | 08/15/2018 | George E. Skaggs, Iii, Inc. |
On August 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was working o n the roof of a one-story commercial building. He was installing a metal frame system to the existing roof as part of a new decking installation. The employee , who was not using fall protection, fell through an unprotected skylight, a fal l height of 18 feet, and struck his head against the concrete surface. Emergenc y services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for t reatment of a fractured skull.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1339913.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal workers | FallDist: 18 FallHt: Cause: Roofing FatCause: |