Accident Summary Nr: 113407.015 - Employee falls through skylight and fractures skull
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1339913.015 | 08/15/2018 | 238160 | George E. Skaggs, Iii, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing contractor, was working on the roof of a one-story commercial building. He was installing a metal frame system to the existing roof as part of a new decking installation. The employee, who was not using fall protection, fell through an unprotected skylight, a fall height of 18 feet, and struck his head against the concrete surface. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured skull.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 20 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1339913.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal workers | Distance of Fall: 18 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |