Accident Summary Nr: 113406.015 - Employee's hand is injured when caught between a forklift an

Accident Summary Nr: 113406.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 02/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1376759.01502/07/2019332312Dimension Fabricators, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 4, 2019, an employee was having difficulty backing a forklift along a flatbed trailer. As he maneuvered the forklift, first striking the corner of the trailer with the front left roll bar of the forklift, then driving forward and striking the trailer with the forklift's left back roll bar, and finally driving the forklift it reverse with his left hand placed on its front roll bar, the employee's left hand became caught between the roll bar and the trailer. As a result, the employee sustained lacerations and fractures to his hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Forklift, Fracture, Hand, Laceration, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1376759.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators