Accident Summary Nr: 113406.015 - Employee's hand is injured when caught between a forklift an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1376759.015 | 02/07/2019 | 332312 | Dimension Fabricators, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on February 4, 2019, an employee was having difficulty backing a forklift along a flatbed trailer. As he maneuvered the forklift, first striking the corner of the trailer with the front left roll bar of the forklift, then driving forward and striking the trailer with the forklift's left back roll bar, and finally driving the forklift it reverse with his left hand placed on its front roll bar, the employee's left hand became caught between the roll bar and the trailer. As a result, the employee sustained lacerations and fractures to his hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1376759.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |