Accident Summary Nr: 113403.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by 10 ton load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1376728.015 | 02/06/2019 | 484220 | Metro Machinery Rigging Inc |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 5, 2019, an employee was guiding a forklift operator to load 10 ton counterweights onto a tractor trailer. During the lifting operation, the employee placed his head between two stacks of counterweights and signaled to the forklift operator to lift the counterweight. As the load was raised, the counterweights shifted, crushing the employee's head. The employee was killed as a result of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1376728.015 | 42 | M | Fatality |