Accident Summary Nr: 113401.015 - Employee's finger is partially amputated when struck by mach
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1376725.015 | 02/07/2019 | 326291 | Ashtabula Rubber Company |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on January 28, 2019, an employee was operating a Bridgport machine when his right hand was struck by its spinning tooling. As a result, his right ring finger was partially amputated. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1376725.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |