Accident Summary Nr: 113399.015 - Employee is run over by forklift and amputates leg

Accident Summary Nr: 113399.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 02/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1376705.01502/07/2019332322Air Purchases Of New Hampshire, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on February 6, 2019, an employee was unloading a forklift and attempted to jump from it while it was being driven. The employee amputated his leg when the forklift ran over him and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Forklift, Leg, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1376705.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers