Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 113398.015 - Employee Falls From Crane Ladder And Dies From Cardiac Arres

Accident: 113398.015 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/04/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1376687.01502/05/2019Weeks Marine, Inc.

On February 4, 2019, an employee was climbing down a fixed ladder on a barge-mou nted crane after doing repair work in the crane's cab. The employee fell from t he ladder and struck either the guardrail or the platform before landing on the barges deck. The employee was suffering a cardiac arrest and was transported t o Jersey City Medical Center where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: barge, cardiac arrest, crane, elevated work plat, fall, guardrail, heart, heart attack, ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1376687.015 56 M Fatality Heavy equipment mechanics