Accident Summary Nr: 113396.015 - Employee breaks hip in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1366853.015 | 12/13/2018 | 238120 | Larkin Iron Works, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection construction company, was working at a multiemployer project, the construction of a two-story building. He was working from a non-self-supporting ladder and tack welding when he fell from the ladder, which had not been properly set up. He fell 8 feet and struck the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured hip and contusions.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 35 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1366853.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: |