Accident Summary Nr: 113396.015 - Employee breaks hip in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 113396.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 12/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1366853.01512/13/2018238120Larkin Iron Works, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on December 13, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection construction company, was working at a multiemployer project, the construction of a two-story building. He was working from a non-self-supporting ladder and tack welding when he fell from the ladder, which had not been properly set up. He fell 8 feet and struck the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured hip and contusions.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Construction, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Hip, Ladder, Multiemployer, Struck Against, Unsecured, Welding
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1366853.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: 8 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi
Fatality Cause: