Accident Summary Nr: 113390.015 - Employee fractures ankle when struck by falling steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350056.015 | 09/27/2018 | 332312 | San Joaquin Steel Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on September 10, 2018, an employee was using an overhead crane to move some steel beams when a beam tipped over and fell on his right ankle, fracturing it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350056.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades |