Accident Summary Nr: 113389.015 - Employee sustains contusion to head and ear in fall from lad
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1344577.015 | 09/05/2018 | 333999 | Q Tech America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on August 9, 2018, an employee was using a 6 foot A-frame ladder to hide the line tubing above the ceiling panels, along the 8 feet high ceiling and the wall before falling from the ladder. The employee sustained a contusion to his ear and head. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1344577.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |