Accident Summary Nr: 113388.015 - Employee is killed when buried in trench cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1370031.015 | 10/04/2018 | 721211 | Fireside Resort Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 28, 2018, an employee was installing french drain pipe in 12 foot deep trench and was caught in the trench when the walls caved in and buried him. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370031.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |