Accident Summary Nr: 113387.015 - Employee is shocked and burned in electric arc

Accident Summary Nr: 113387.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 01/02/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1376561.01502/01/2019237110Modern Pump And Equipment Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 2, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a water and sewer line construction company, were cleaning up at the end of the work day. Employee #1, grabbed onto the ball and wire rope of the crane operated by his coworker. Employee #1 used a chain on the crane's hook to lift the spool of wire rope. During this process, he reduced the distance between the spool of wire rope and a 19.9 phase 2 ground overhead power line. The power line arced across to the wire, shocking both Employee #1 and the coworker. The coworker was not injured. Employee #1, who was grabbing the crane hook, was shocked more severely. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of burns to his left wrist and hand and both feet.

Keywords: Burn, Cleaning, Construction, Crane Ball, Crane Hook, Electric Arc, Electric Shock, Foot, Hand, Housekeeping, Overhead Power Line, Wire Rope, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1376561.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Installers And Repairers