Accident Summary Nr: 113387.015 - Employee is shocked and burned in electric arc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1376561.015 | 02/01/2019 | 237110 | Modern Pump And Equipment Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 2, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a water and sewer line construction company, were cleaning up at the end of the work day. Employee #1, grabbed onto the ball and wire rope of the crane operated by his coworker. Employee #1 used a chain on the crane's hook to lift the spool of wire rope. During this process, he reduced the distance between the spool of wire rope and a 19.9 phase 2 ground overhead power line. The power line arced across to the wire, shocking both Employee #1 and the coworker. The coworker was not injured. Employee #1, who was grabbing the crane hook, was shocked more severely. He was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of burns to his left wrist and hand and both feet.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1376561.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers |