Accident Summary Nr: 113385.015 - Two employees suffer overexertion while performing physical

Accident Summary Nr: 113385.015 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 08/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1343573.01508/30/2018922120Montgomery County Government

Abstract: On August 24, 2018, two employees were performing physical training exercises while attending two different sessions while attending a police academy. At 7:30 a.m., Employee #1 was running a second lap and experienced overexertion symptoms such as blurred vision, light headedness, and numbness within his left arm. Later in the day at 2:25 p.m., Employee #2 was also performing physical training during a second physical therapy session when he screamed in pain, stumbled, and fell down before being attended to by several coworkers. Both employees were taken to Shady Grove Hospital, where they were admitted for treatment for rhadomyolysis. Employee #2 may have also sustained permanent kidney damage as well.

Keywords: Heat Exhaustion, Heat Stroke, Kidney, Overheated

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1343573.015 22 M Hospitalized injury Police and detectives, public service
2 1343573.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Police and detectives, public service