Accident Summary Nr: 113384.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when struck against table saw b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1376530.015 | 02/06/2019 | 321991 | Champion Home Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 4, 2019, an employee was cutting a piece of OSB with a table saw and struck his right hand's thumb against the saw blade, amputating the tip of his finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1376530.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |