Accident Summary Nr: 113383.015 - Employee lacerates and fractures finger when caught by press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1376520.015 | 02/04/2019 | 335221 | Peerless-Premier Appliance Co. |
Abstract: On February 4, 2019, an employee was operating the Bliss C-75 Power Press stamping metal plates and cycled the machine, using the two hand controls. The employee went to retrieve the part when the press cycled and caught his left hand under the die, fracturing his pinky and lacerated his skin. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1376520.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |