Accident: 113383.015 - Employee Lacerates And Fractures Finger When Caught By Press
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1376520.015 | 02/04/2019 | Peerless-Premier Appliance Co. |
On February 4, 2019, an employee was operating the Bliss C-75 Power Press stampi ng metal plates and cycled the machine, using the two hand controls. The employ ee went to retrieve the part when the press cycled and caught his left hand unde r the die, fracturing his pinky and lacerated his skin. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1376520.015 | 22 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |