Accident Summary Nr: 113382.015 - Employee catches arm in machine and experiences injection of
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1376523.015 | 02/06/2019 | 325611 | Vvf Kansas Services Llc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on January 17, 2019, an employee was operating a filler machine and noticed that there was a deodorant missing. The employee put her hand inside the machine while it was running and was unable to remove it before the machine injected her arm with product that was heated at approximately 104 degrees. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1376523.015 | 46 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |