Accident Summary Nr: 113380.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a felled tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1361740.015 | 11/23/2018 | 113310 | A Cut Above Logging Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November21, 2018, an employee was felling trees. The employee failed to remove or avoid a gum tree lodged in a pine tree prior to manually felling the pine. The employee was struck and killed by the falling tree.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1361740.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |