Accident Summary Nr: 113379.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught by machine c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1376521.015 | 02/06/2019 | 332999 | Jay Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 a.m. on February 4, 2019, an employee was operating a Crippa Bending Machine, Model CA 976 EC, and located a part into the machine's collet. The employee continued to hold the part with one hand when the collet closed, the employee then used his other hand to push the cycle start button located on a portable pedestal. The employee pinched his right hand's index finger between the tube and the die clamp, partially amputating it. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1376521.015 | 21 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |