Accident Summary Nr: 113378.015 - Employee lacerates several fingers when caught by HVAC fan b
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373890.015 | 08/20/2018 | 7538 | 811111 | 317721652 - City Of Salem |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on August 16, 2018, an employee was repairing the HVAC unit in a fire apparatus. The employee had placed his hand on the fan housing after turning the system on to test it and the fan caught several fingers, lacerating them and pulled a fingernail from one. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373890.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |