Accident Summary Nr: 113377.015 - Employee is caught underneath falling cow and fractures leg

Accident Summary Nr: 113377.015 -- Report ID: 1054115 -- Event Date: 11/18/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1361659.01511/19/20180241112120317722546 - Sixmile Land & Cattle Co Llc

Abstract: At 10:53 .m. on November 18, 2018, an employee was helping a cow that had turned sideways on ramp leading out of a trailer when the cows behind pushed and knocked that cow over. The employee was caught underneath the cow and fractured his left leg. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Caught By, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Ramp, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1361659.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: