Accident Summary Nr: 113374.015 - Employee amputates fingertip in chain and sprocket while try
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1376391.015 | 02/06/2019 | 112310 | M.G. Waldbam |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on February 1, 2019, an employee noticed a pullet chick caught in the feed chain end wheel and tried to retrieve it. The employee amputated his right hand's ring fingertip in the chain and sprocket. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1376391.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |