Accident Summary Nr: 113370.015 - Employee is struck and killed by motor vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 113370.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 02/05/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1376365.01502/05/2019237130J & L Utility Service Company

Abstract: At 11:41 a.m. on February 5, 2019, an employee was walking across the road to a farmer's market stand when a motor vehicle struck and killed him. The employee had been carrying a utility line to a coworker as the motor vehicle struck a culvert and was sent airborne in the direction if the section of road the employee was crossing.

Keywords: Crushed, Flying Object, Motor Vehicle, Pickup Truck, Struck By, Traffic Accident

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1376365.015 33 M Fatality