Accident Summary Nr: 113368.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught by machine f
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1346116.015 | 09/13/2018 | 322211 | West Rock Packaging |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was pushing a stack of boxes that were jammed on the pusher forks of the DC-1 line when the forks came down and pinched his finger against the machine's frame. The employee partially amputated his left hand's middle finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1346116.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |