Accident Summary Nr: 113367.015 - Employee is struck and killed by tire rim
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1376380.015 | 02/05/2019 | 423930 | Fair Salvage Company |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 4, 2019, an employee was inflating a tire when it exploded. The employee was struck in the face by the tire's steel rim, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1376380.015 | 26 | M | Fatality |