Accident Summary Nr: 113366.015 - Employee sustains severe burns during chemical fire

Accident Summary Nr: 113366.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 02/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1376362.01502/06/2019336612Aluma-Weld, Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on February 4, 2019, an employee was assisting two coworkers in putting out a fire that ignited after one of his coworkers had applied some acetone to a foam spill. The employee caught himself on fire and one of his coworkers used a fire extinguisher in putting out the flames. The employee sustained multiple burns to his body and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Reaction, Fire, Fire Extinguisher

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1376362.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction