Accident Summary Nr: 113365.015 - Employee falls from ladder and breaks leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363973.015 | 12/04/2018 | 238210 | Hei Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on July 9, 2018, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was working from a ladder and engaged in an installation. He was pulling a cable through a wall when he lost balance and fell, a fall height of 15 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured femur (thighbone).
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | 15 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1363973.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic technicians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |