Accident Summary Nr: 113362.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in fall from forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1349008.015 | 09/25/2018 | 238130 | Weslar, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 29, 2018, Employee #1 and a Coworker, employed by a framing construction contractor, were working on the construction of three houses. The coworker, who was foreman and forklift operator, instructed Employee #1 to climb onto the JLG Telescopic Forklift, Model G10-55A, Serial Number 2015103-01, and ride it up to remove the outriggers from the three houses. During this operation at the second house, Employee #1 was lifted to the roof, where he removed two wooden planks from the roof and placed them onto the fork blades, to be used as a work platform. Employee #1 then stood on the two wooden planks and was lowered approximately 5 to 8 feet below the roof eaves to remove the outriggers. As he removed two outriggers, the forklift moved backward and jerked. Employee #1 lost his balance and stepped onto the plank beyond the fork blade. The plank tipped over, and Employee #1 fell, a fall height of approximately 15 feet. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries to his left femur (thighbone), left arm, left wrist, right arm, right wrist, and his back.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 15 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1349008.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |