Accident Summary Nr: 113361.015 - One employee is hospitalized and two are injured by electric

Accident Summary Nr: 113361.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 02/06/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1376335.01502/06/2019238210Lintech Electric Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 6, 2019, Employee #1 and a Coworker, employed by an electrical contractor, were working at a 17-story multifamily residential building. They were investigating why another employee had been shocked earlier. As they examined a bank of electric meters, an arc flash occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of electrical burns. His coworker and the earlier employee both received medical treatment but were not hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Electric Arc, Electric Meter, Electric Shock, Electrical Testing, Electrical Work, Electrician, Maintenance, Repair, Residential Construction
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1376335.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: