Accident Summary Nr: 113361.015 - One employee is hospitalized and two are injured by electric
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1376335.015 | 02/06/2019 | 238210 | Lintech Electric Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 6, 2019, Employee #1 and a Coworker, employed by an electrical contractor, were working at a 17-story multifamily residential building. They were investigating why another employee had been shocked earlier. As they examined a bank of electric meters, an arc flash occurred. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of electrical burns. His coworker and the earlier employee both received medical treatment but were not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 17 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1376335.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |