Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 113359.015 - Worker Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall Down Exhaust Duct

Accident: 113359.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 01/30/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1375706.01501/31/2019Facilico, Inc.

At 9:30 a.m. on January 30, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction compan y, was working at a five-story commercial building that was being renovated. As he attempted to access the building's air handler units, he fell through an exh aust duct intended for use by a future restaurant, a fall height of 60 feet, and struck the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple injuries.

Keywords: air conditioner, concrete slab, construction, contusion, duct, fall, fall protection, rehabilitation, renovation, struck against
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   5 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1375706.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Electricians FallDist: 60
FallHt:60
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: