Accident: 113359.015 - Worker Sustains Multiple Injuries In Fall Down Exhaust Duct
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1375706.015 | 01/31/2019 | Facilico, Inc. |
At 9:30 a.m. on January 30, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction compan y, was working at a five-story commercial building that was being renovated. As he attempted to access the building's air handler units, he fell through an exh aust duct intended for use by a future restaurant, a fall height of 60 feet, and struck the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of multiple injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 5 | 60 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1375706.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | FallDist: 60 FallHt:60 Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: |