Accident Summary Nr: 113355.015 - Employee amputates thumb when struck against table saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368033.015 | 01/17/2019 | 332996 | Stephens Pipe & Steel, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on December 17, 2018, an employee was cutting wood using a table saw while making some toys for his children. The employee struck his thumb against the saw blade and amputated it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368033.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |