Accident Summary Nr: 113354.015 - Employee sustains concussion, fractures in fall from fixed l

Accident Summary Nr: 113354.015 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 02/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1376265.01502/04/2019238220Hvac\R Contractors Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 1, 2019, Employee #1, employed by an HVAC company, was climbing a fixed ladder at a job site when he fell. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of multiple injuries, including a concussion and fractures.

Keywords: Brain, Climbing on Ladder, Concussion, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fixed Ladder, Fracture, HVAC, Head

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1376265.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics