Accident Summary Nr: 113352.015 - Employee's hand and wrist are injured during materials unloa

Accident Summary Nr: 113352.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 01/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1376233.01502/05/2019238150Permasteelisa North America Corp.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on January 28, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction materials manufacturer, was working with a forklift operator and another coworker to unload a crate of curtain walls from the forklift onto a new building's second story deck. The 8-foot-high crate began to tip over and caught Employee #1's lanyard or safety line, causing him to fall onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a dislocated right hand and wrist that occurred when he hit the floor.

Keywords: Caught By, Concrete Slab, Construction, Crate, Dislocated, Fall, Fall Protection, Falling Object, Forklift, Hand, Material Handling, Off Loading, Struck Against, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1376233.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior cladding
Fatality Cause: