Accident Summary Nr: 113351.015 - Employee fractures skull and shoulder in fall from cable tru

Accident Summary Nr: 113351.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 09/24/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1350138.01509/28/20185112102k Games, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:52 p.m. on September 24, 2018, an employee was running cables for a wireless video transmitter and received using two 70 SDI cables and a Genie scissor lift. The employee climbed up the vertical box truss to access the lateral truss so he could pull cables for his coworker and squatted down. The employee lost his balance when he stood up and fell approximately 10 feet from the lateral box truss to the ground. The employee was transported Santa Rosa Memorial Hospital, where he was admitted for treatment for a fractured left shoulder, fractured skull, and loss of hearing in his left ear.

Keywords: Cable Tv Work, Ear, Fall, Fracture, Hearing Loss, Lost Balance, Shoulder, Skull

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1350138.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Technicians, n.e.c.