Accident Summary Nr: 113349.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1345099.015 | 08/15/2018 | 236220 | Marfi Contracting Corp. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was installing rubber roofing membrane. He was rolling it out and walking backwards. The employee, according to the supervisor, tripped and fell through the open hole in the roof, the unguarded/uncovered skylight. The employee died on August 27, 2018 due to respiratory failure due to pneumonia complicated by blunt force trauma to head with fractures of skull, cerebral contusions, and subarachnoid hemorrhage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | 2 | 25 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1345099.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 25 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |