Accident Summary Nr: 113349.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 113349.015 -- Report ID: 0214700 -- Event Date: 08/15/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1345099.01508/15/2018236220Marfi Contracting Corp.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on August 15, 2018, an employee was installing rubber roofing membrane. He was rolling it out and walking backwards. The employee, according to the supervisor, tripped and fell through the open hole in the roof, the unguarded/uncovered skylight. The employee died on August 27, 2018 due to respiratory failure due to pneumonia complicated by blunt force trauma to head with fractures of skull, cerebral contusions, and subarachnoid hemorrhage.

Keywords: Fall, Fracture, Head, Installing, Respiratory, Roof Opening, Skylight, Tripped
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other   2 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1345099.015 40 M Fatality Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: