Accident Summary Nr: 113348.015 - Employee amputates three fingertips when caught between moto
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1376224.015 | 02/05/2019 | 112120 | Dykstra Dairy |
Abstract: At 4:30 a.m. on October 15, 2018, an employee was unclogging a DT Daritech 360 Manure Separator and pulled the band assembly. The employee caught his hand between the belt and pulley and amputated three fingertips from his pinky, ring finger, and middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1376224.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury |