Accident Summary Nr: 113345.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by steel beam while ridin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1376200.015 | 02/04/2019 | 331110 | Timkensteel Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 28, 2019, an employee was spotting for scrap railcar operations and was riding on the north side of the railcar when he struck his lower left leg with a piece of scrap steel. The employee fractured his leg in two places and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1376200.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |