Accident Summary Nr: 113343.015 - Employee amputates hand and forearm when caught in nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1376185.015 | 02/05/2019 | 112310 | Iowa Cage Free Llp Clearfield |
Abstract: At 9:0 a.m. on January 31, 2019, an employee was cleaning the tail roller on the egg conveyer and had both his right hand and arm pulled into a pinch point between the roller and conveyor belt, amputating his hand and a portion of his forearm. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1376185.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury |