Accident Summary Nr: 113342.015 - Employee fractures several ribs when dragged over crane rail

Accident Summary Nr: 113342.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/07/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1370219.01501/14/2019331111Gerdau Ameristeel Us, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on November 7, 2018, an employee was setting up an Ace World Companies 15 Ton Overhead Crane and connected his lanyard to a horizontal lifeline mounted on the building wall. The employee was pulled over the railing of the crane when the lanyard's snap hook came into contact with an eye bolt of a horizontal lifeline and fractured several ribs. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Dragged, Fracture, Lanyard, Overhead Crane, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1370219.015 62 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers