Accident Summary Nr: 113341.015 - Employee lacerates elbow in fall while painting, later devel

Accident Summary Nr: 113341.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 02/01/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1376177.01502/06/2019423110Destination 770 Auto, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 1, 2019, an employee was painting a wall in the body shop when he lost his balance. The employee tried to brace himself; however, he fell to the ground and lacerated his elbow. An infection set in and the employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elbow, Fall, Infection, Laceration, Lost Balance, Paint Booth, Painter

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1376177.015 53 M Hospitalized injury