Accident Summary Nr: 113338.015 - Employee fractures finger and severs tendon in hand when cau

Accident Summary Nr: 113338.015 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 01/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375303.01502/01/2019311511Dairy Maid Dairy, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 30, 2019, an employee was removing some debris from an unguarded portion of a machine and caught his hand, fracturing his pinky and severing a tendon in his hand. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught In, Finger, Fracture, Laceration, Severed, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1375303.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified