Accident: 113337.015 - Employee Falls On Slippery Concrete And Breaks Leg
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1375683.015 | 02/05/2019 | Critical Power Partners, Inc. |
At 8:50 a.m. on January 28, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a building constructi on company, was using a Trimble construction machine at a new construction site. He was selecting locations for outlets that were to be installed in a ditch. As the employee located an outlet, he stepped on a concrete slab that was covere d with slurry from the previous days' rain. He slipped and fell, striking his l eg on the concrete slab. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of fractures to both the tibia and fibula bones in h is lower leg.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1375683.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work FatCause: |