Accident Summary Nr: 113337.015 - Employee falls on slippery concrete and breaks leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1375683.015 | 02/05/2019 | 236220 | Critical Power Partners, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:50 a.m. on January 28, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a building construction company, was using a Trimble construction machine at a new construction site. He was selecting locations for outlets that were to be installed in a ditch. As the employee located an outlet, he stepped on a concrete slab that was covered with slurry from the previous days' rain. He slipped and fell, striking his leg on the concrete slab. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of fractures to both the tibia and fibula bones in his lower leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1375683.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |