Accident Summary Nr: 113336.015 - Employee fractures both arms when pulled into sanding machin

Accident Summary Nr: 113336.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/22/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1376137.01502/04/2019423720Epic Lift Systems, Llc

Abstract: at 1:00 a.m. on January 22, 2019, an employee was sanding a metal part when his glove was caught on the part and was pulled into the machine. The employee fractured both arms and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Caught By, Fracture, Sanding Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1376137.015 52 M Hospitalized injury Machinists