Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 113335.015 - Employee Lacerates Leg And Cuts Several Tendons When Caught

Accident: 113335.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 01/03/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1369661.01501/07/2019Asplundh Tree Expert Co.

On January 3, 2019, an employee was walking and was struck by a saw blade that k icked back as he was passing. The employee lacerated his right leg and cut seve ral tendons above his knee. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: blade, chain saw, kick back, laceration, leg, saw, struck by, tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1369661.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, n.e.c.