Accident Summary Nr: 113334.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught by lathe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1375700.015 | 02/04/2019 | 326111 | Atco Rubber Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 3,1 2019, an employee was sanding a steel shaft in the lathe machine and had his right hand pulled onto the shaft, amputating the tip of his middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1375700.015 | 74 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinists |