Accident Summary Nr: 113332.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught in chain and sprock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1376033.015 | 02/05/2019 | 112310 | M.G. Waldbaum |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on January 30, 2019, an employee was using a 7 inch scraper to clean an egg escalator machine and was removing some chicken and egg debris from a chain and sprocket. The employee left the machine running and reached in to retrieve the scraper when it fell into the machine. The employee caught her right hand's index finger in a pinch point and partially amputated her fingertip. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1376033.015 | 61 | F | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers |