Accident Summary Nr: 113330757 - Employee injured in fall, then struck by falling rebar

Accident Summary Nr: 113330757 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 07/30/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11333075708/06/199615420John T. Jones Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was at a height of approximately 25 ft, removing rebar supports. The number of supports left was not adequate to hold the structure. The remaining supports collapsed and Employee #1 fell to the ground, where he was struck by the collapsing rebar.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, REBAR, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 113330757 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported