Accident Summary Nr: 113330757 - Employee injured in fall, then struck by falling rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113330757 | 08/06/1996 | 1542 | 0 | John T. Jones Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was at a height of approximately 25 ft, removing rebar supports. The number of supports left was not adequate to hold the structure. The remaining supports collapsed and Employee #1 fell to the ground, where he was struck by the collapsing rebar.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 113330757 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |