Accident Summary Nr: 113326.015 - Employee amputates ring finger when caught by press brake di

Accident Summary Nr: 113326.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 01/28/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1375988.01502/01/2019332322Great Lakes Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:43 a.m. on January 28, 2019, an employee was operating Amada 8025NT Press Brake while bending horizontals. The employee amputated his right hand's ring finger when it slipped and was caught by the machine die. Hospitalization was not required.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Die, Finger, Press Brake

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1375988.015 44 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction