Accident: 113326.015 - Employee Amputates Ring Finger When Caught By Press Brake Di
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1375988.015 | 02/01/2019 | Great Lakes Manufacturing, Inc. |
At 9:43 a.m. on January 28, 2019, an employee was operating Amada 8025NT Press B rake while bending horizontals. The employee amputated his right hand's ring fin ger when it slipped and was caught by the machine die. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1375988.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |